Terms, Conditions and Privacy Information

 

Prices

The prices shown on our website include 21% VAT. Prices do not include shipping and handling. 

Shipping costs are in the Home Delivery/Conditions section.

 

Galaxy Kayaks reserve the right to change prices listed on our website without previous notice. We also reserve the right to change the equipment, finishes and specifications of the kayaks as well as the accessories on our website without notice. 

 

The photos shown are Galaxy Kayaks Exclusive Property

 

HOW TO BUY OUR PRODUCTS

There are several ways to buy our products:

 

A -From our online store on the website; the easiest and fastest option.

 

1. You choose the products, colors and accessories, and add to your cart as desired.

(Shipping prices shown in cart are provisional until you provide your address)

 

2. Open the basket and select confirm, check your order and proceed to go to one of the following options:

-  Already enrolled? Click the link to be identified

-  New customer? Fill in the client form with your email, password, full address, and at least one phone number for delivery. When you click Save at the bottom of the form, your data is saved and total price is set according to the delivery destination.

 

 

3. Please review your order, delivery, and select a payment method below:

 

A-Payment by Paypal
Payment is made directly when you confirm in the secure Paypal page. When payment has been made we are notified automatically, then you will receive a confirmation email. 
We will then proceed to prepare the shipment of the order.

 

B- Payment by bank transfer 

Once the order is confirmed, we will send you the following information;

  • Order reference number
  • Total to be transferred
  • Transfer bank account details

 

To expedite the shipment of your order, you can send us a proof of payment. 
If we do not receive a bank transfer receipt, we will reserve your products for 3 days. On receipt of payment we proceed to prepare the shipment. 
Bank Transfer payment allows you to save 2% on your order since we save the costs of credit cards or Paypal.

 

C-Payment upon delivery (cash) (only available in Spain and Islands)

If you choose to select Cash on Delivery, we will send your kayak immediately and you make full payment upon delivery directly to the transport company. This option entails a surcharge of 5%.

Using this method, your goods will be dispatched within 24h/48h from the time of your order. We will send a confirmation email with the tracking number. From the moment of departure, it will be delivered in approx. 48 to 72 hours in Spain peninsula, 6 days for the Islands and Portugal, 8 days to France and the rest of Europe.

 

D- By email or phone

 

Contact us by email or phone; +3462024788, jessicadarzen@gmail.com, indicating the following information: 

1 - Full details of your order (kayak model, accessories, color, optional extra equipment, size etc.).

 

2- Full name.

 

3- Full address where you want to receive the shipment, and contact telephone number for delivery.

 

-We will contact you to inform you of the availability of the item or items you want to buy.

 

-We send you an email with the order details and payment options.

 

-Then we proceed to the shipment of the order, it takes 24 hours from your order placement until we dispatch the kayak and you will receive it within 48-72 hours from its departure (to mainland Spain). To the Islands and Portugal it will take about 6 days and for France about 8 days.

 

CLAIMS OF TRANSPORTATION

- All the kayaks that we send have transport insurance included. Therefore, when the customer gets a kayak, they have 24 hours in order to review it and find possible transport damage.


- When the transport agency delivers the kayak, the customer must indicate on the delivery note "TO BE REVIEWED".  From that point, you have 24 hours to review it and see if it has suffered any damage during transportation. If you find any deterioration you should contact us immediately, so that we can make a claim to the transit agency in time.

 

RETURNS

- The customer can return an item within a period of 7 days from the date of delivery. The refund will be made if the item has not been used and still has its original packaging. Shipping costs of returning an order will be assumed by the customer.

 

 

WARRANTY

 

Full warranty on the hull of the kayak for 2 YEARS !

 

-Kayaks and accessories sold by Galaxy Kayaks have a 2 year warranty. The warranty covers manufacturing defects, not the effects arising from improper use.

 

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

-Kayaking is an activity that can be dangerous and can cause serious injury or even death. Galaxy kayaks will not be responsible for any accident or mishap occurred during the use of the products it sells. It is the responsibility of the customer, to be physically and technically able to use the products sold by Galaxy kayaks.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

On this website, owned by Galaxy kayaks, we ensure full protection of personal information provided by our users.

 

In accordance with the provisions of Law 15/1999 of Data Protection, we inform you that the personal data provided via application forms on this website or through emails, can be incorporated into a file of personal data registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, with the purpose of collecting the personal data that is obtained through the contact forms available on the website of the company.

By sending forms to this website, the sender gives his consent to be included in the above mentioned files. Likewise, we inform you that from this site we may be collecting IP addresses of users, which will also be treated according to current regulations.

Your details will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent. Galaxy kayaks will respect the confidentiality of their data at all times, as under the Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Personal Data Protection (LOPD).

 

At any time you can enforce your rights of objection, access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of the authorization without retroactive effect on the terms specified in the Organic Law 15/1999 on Protection of Personal Data in accordance with the procedure established by law. These rights can be implemented by emailing us on jessicadarzen@gmail.com

 

 


Aceptar

Este sitio web utiliza cookies para mejorar su experiencia de navegación. Al utilizar este sitio Web, usted acepta nuestras cookies como se indica en nuestra Política de Cookies.